Beckville Junior High takes second place overall in UIL | News

Beckville Junior High took second place overall in a recent UIL competition.

The individual awards for sixth graders are:

  • Everett Aaron, Chess—first place Social Studies—first place
  • Kaylee Allen, Art — first place, Maps Graphs & Charts — second place
  • Lexie Benson, spelling — third place
  • Macy Bynum, Spelling — sixth place
  • Ireland Costello, listening — fifth place
  • Isabella Godwin, oral reading — fifth place
  • Mattie Hart, Musical Memory — First Place
  • Elizabeth Johnson, oral reading — fourth place
  • Keilan Logan, listening — third place (T)
  • Emma Marshall, Number Sense—third place, Mathematics—sixth place
  • Kiptyn Morgan, Impromtu — fifth place
  • Jose Nunez, dictionary skills — fifth place
  • Tyler Smith, Impromptu — fourth place
  • Sawyer Wiggins, Chess—fourth place
  • Timothy Wilcots, Science—third place, Social Studies—third place
  • Lexi Williams, Science — fifth place

The team results for the sixth year are:

  • Team Calculator — third place (Brumley, Dorsey, Medina)
  • Chess team – second place (Aaron, Whitlow, Wiggins)
  • Dictionary Team — Third Place (Nunez, Perez, Dennard)
  • Listening team — second place (Logan, Castello, Kelley)
  • Team Maps, Graphs Charts — third place (Allen, Williams, Griffin)
  • Math Team — Fourth Place (Kelly, Marshall, Logan)
  • Number Sense Team – third place (Goolsby, Kelly, Marshall)
  • Scientific team — second place (Hart, Wilcots, Williams)
  • Social Studies Team – First Place (Owens, Wilcots, Aaron)
  • Spelling team – third place

Individual awards for seventh graders are:

  • Darby Banister, Art — fourth place
  • Sharon Barboza, oral reading — fourth place
  • Alyssa Blank, third place of art
  • Adyson Davis, Dictionary Skills—Fourth Place (T)
  • Reese Davis, Maps, Graphs & Charts — fifth place
  • Amori Jones, Music Memory — third place
  • Aiden King, Music Memory—fourth place
  • Noah King, Music Memory — first place, oral reading — fifth place
  • Shelby Manis, Ready Writing — first place
  • Major Morris, Social Studies — third place
  • Israel Phillips, listening — third place
  • Anna Seaman, First Place Art (T), Maps, Graphs & Charts — Second Place
  • Asa Shrontz, Music Memory — fifth place
  • Kylie Smith, Impromptu — fourth place
  • Maci Sutherland, Ready Writing — third place, Listening — fourth place, Editorial Writing — sixth place
  • Ayden Valverde, Number Sense—fourth place (T), Mathematics—sixth place (T)

The team results for the seventh year are:

  • Artistic team – first place (Seaman, Banister, Blank)
  • Dictionary Team — Second Place (Davis, Tuttle, Fannin)
  • Listening team — second place (Brown, Phillips, Sutherland)
  • Maps, Graphs & Charts team — second place (Seaman, Davis, Stephens)
  • Music Memory Team — first place (King, Jones, King, Shrontz)
  • Social Studies Team – Third Place (Morris, Gensmer, Smith)

The individual awards for eighth graders are:

  • Mateo Aguilar, Science—first place, Social Studies—first place
  • Destiny Bryan, listen — second place
  • Mady Dailey, Maps Graphs & Charts — sixth place
  • Emma Keeling, Art — third place
  • Jose Martinez, listens – third place (T)
  • Rebecca McDaniel, social studies—second place, spelling—fourth place
  • Anna Seaman, Editorial Writing — first place, Ready Writing — second place
  • Aidan Sokol, chess – second place
  • Mason Sullivan, Mathematics—first place, Science—second place, Social Studies—fifth place

The team results for the eighth year are:

  • Chess team – second place (T) (Sokol, Parks, Harris)
  • Dictionary Skills Team — Third Place (Martin, Hankins, Elliott)
  • Listening team — second place (Pelzl, Bryan, Martinez)
  • Math Team — Second Place (Mojica, Prince, Sullivan)
  • Scientific team — first place (Sullivan, Aguilar, Martinez)
  • Social Studies Team – First Place (Aguilar, McDaniel, Sullivan)

Comments are closed.