Brownwood Elementary Students Participate in UIL Events

Several elementary students from Brownwood ISD attended the UIL meeting held in Abilene on Tuesday December 7th. Teams from Brownwood ISD schools involved several students in their events. The event included approximately 602 students in grades 2-6 from Brownwood, Stephenville and Wylie.

The full list of Brownwood students and teams who have secured a spot in their events is included below. Brownwood ISD congratulates these students for their achievements!

Grade 2 chess puzzles

2nd place: Cheyenne Musgrove

4th place (tie): John Gonzales, Sam Windham

Grade 2 Chess Puzzle Team

2nd place: Brownwood

2nd year music thesis

1st place: (tie): Maks Mills, Yaretzi Contreras

2nd year musical memory team

2nd place: Brownwood

Grade 2 creative writing

2nd place: Adelaide Hamilton

4th place: Eli Seymour

Telling stories in grade 2

2nd place: Scott Delgado

6th place: Avery Richmon

Telling stories in grade 3

2nd place: Aynslea Wilson

6th place: Ezlyn Chambers

Grade 3 chess puzzles

5th place: Colt Longabaugh

Grade 3 Chess Puzzle Team

3rd place: Brownwood

Scripture ready for grade 3

3rd place: Sophie Paulk

4th place: Sydney Hutchins

6th place: Phoenix Hodges

3rd year music thesis

1st place: (tie): Sophia Ongteco, Alexis Garcia

2nd place: Akira Tobias

3rd place: Léandre Martin

3rd year musical memory team

1st place: Brownwood

4th grade art

4th place: Ayla Ruiz

4th grade chess puzzles

5th place: Leeland Hamilton

Grade 4 Chess Puzzle Team

3rd place: Brownwood

4th year music thesis

4th place: Roméo Garcia

4th year musical memory team

3rd place: Brownwood

4th year number sense

6th place: Zaiden Qualley

4th grade spelling

3rd place: Leverett Windham

4th year spelling team

2nd place: Brownwood

Scripture ready for 4th grade

6th place: Kirra Shrum

5th year of art

5th place: Nayeli Piedra

5th year artistic team

3rd place: Brownwood

5th grade chess puzzles

1st place: Xxis Woodberry

2nd place: Landry Ross

Grade 5 Chess Puzzle Team

1st place: Brownwood

Grade 5 dictionary skills

2nd place: Ryann Waller

Listening skills in 5th grade

2nd place: Arely Carrère

6th place: Kaiden Gruber

Grade 5 Listening Team

2nd place: Brownwood

5th grade number sense

5th place: Judah Hamilton

Grade 5 Social Studies

3rd place: Jaxon Mouser

4th place: Alfredo Rodriguez

Grade 5 Social Studies Team

2nd place: Brownwood

Grade 5 spelling

1st place: Susannah Alcantar

5th place: Rylan Martin

Grade 5 Spelling Team

2nd place: Brownwood

Grade 5 oral reading

2nd place: Jakayla Wright

Scripture ready for 5th grade

4th place: Ryann Waller

5th year music thesis

1st place: James Ongtéco

4th place: Katherine Gongre

6th place: Cyndea Wilson

5th year musical memory team

1st place: Brownwood

Grade 6 Arts

3rd place: Caiti Schoen

6th grade chess puzzles

3rd place: Eli Hutson

4th place: Davis Emmett

6th place: AJ Harrington

Grade 6 Chess Puzzle Team

1st place: Brownwood

Grade 6 dictionary skills

5th place: (tie): Carly Allred, Jonathan Solano

Grade 6 Dictionary Skills Team

3rd place: Brownwood

Grade 6 maps, charts and tables

4th place: Eli Waldrop

6th grade music thesis

2nd place: Paulo Moreno Salazar

3rd place: willow camp

6th place: Lillieana Lara

Grade 6 Musical Memory Team

1st place: Brownwood

Grade 6 Science

3rd place: Lilyanna Martinez

4th place: Rémy Perkins

5th place: Noah Baxley

6th year science team

2nd place: Brownwood

Grade 6 Social Studies

2nd place: Alex Gomez

Grade 6 Social Studies Team

2nd place: Brownwood

Grade 6 spelling

1st place: Danny Nguyen

Grade 6 spelling team

3rd place (tie): Brownwood and Wylie East

Modern 6th grade oratory

3rd place: Jonathan Skrhak

Scripture ready for 6th grade

5th place: Madeleine Musgrove

6th place: Lilyanna Martinez

6th year editorial writing

2nd place: Kaydence Chandler

3rd place: Samantha Estades

6th place: Corinne Formaggio

Comments are closed.