Tuesday prep basketball roundup: William Fleming’s boys retain top spot at Blue Ridge | High school

Roanoke time

William Fleming 59, Franklin County 49

WILLIAM FLEMING (12-2, 5-0)

Walker 20, Mitchell 19, Higgs 10, English 5, Wilson 3, Ward 2.

FRANKLIN COUNTY (6-10, 3-4)

N.Holland 13, Foutz 10, Mullins 10, Hering 5, Clark 4, McGhee 3, Kasey 2, Harvey 1, McHeimer 1.

William Fleming;11;8;17;23;-;59

Franklin County;5;16;10;18;-;49

3-point goals: William Fleming 1 (Mitchell), Franklin County 3 (Foutz, Hering, N. Holland). JV: Franklin County won 41-35.

Northside 67, Lord Botetourt 63

LORD BOTETOURT (10-5, 3-2)

Meade 12, Bramblett 11, Salvi 2, Crawford 16, Bannwart 8, Tilley 14

Journiette 16, Cole 21, Hardy 6, Abshire 6, Crawford 5, Harvey 8, Webb 5

People also read…

Lord Botetourt;18;17;13;15;–;63

North side;15;13;26;13;–;67

3-point goals: Lord Botetourt 6 (Tilley 2, Meade, Bramblett, Crawford, Bannwart), Northside 4 (Hardy 2, Cole, Crawford). JV: Northside won 55-44.

Cave Spring 66, Christiansburg 27

Griffith 2, Lilley 5, Dawyot 17, Bryant 5, Copper 2, Jones 15, Tinsley 6, Monsour 1, Saunders 7, Washington 3, Ihlenburg 3.

CHRISTIANSBOURG (6-11, 1-6)

Gandee 3, Johnson-Buchannon 7, Taylor 2, Myrthil 2, Moles 6, Calloway 5, McCrea 2.

Christiansburg;2;12;6;7;–;27

Source of the cave;22;16;23;5;–;66

3-point goals: Cave Spring 8 (Dawyot 2, Tinsley 2, Lilley, Jones, Washington, Ihlenburg), Christiansburg 2 (Calloway, Gandee). JV: Cave Spring won 38-20.

Patrick Henry 77, Pulaski County 64

PATRICK HENRI (13-3, 7-1)

Faulkner 20, Calloway 20, Yarmah 7, Derey 15, Smith 6, F. Beasley 9.

PULASKI COUNTY (8-5, 4-2)

Gulley 12, Bourne 8, McDaniel 5, Horton 5, O’Neal 13, Nester 16, Underwood 2, Sutherland 3.

Patrick Henry;16;17;17;27;–;77

Pulaski County;9;12;17;26;–;64

3-point goals: Patrick Henry 7 (Derey 3, Faulkner 2, Calloway, Yarmah), Pulaski County 12 (Underwood 4, Gulley 2, Bourne 2, O’Neal 2, McDaniel, Horton).

Salem 69, Hidden Valley 64

Bayne 9, Dallas 19, Greer 14, Green 9, Hill 3, Clemens 2, Moyer 13.

HIDDEN VALLEY (2-15, 1-7)

Dunnings 10, Strong 3, Johnson 11, Patel 6, Getz 3, Whittaker 18, T.Smith 1, P.Smith 12.

Hidden Valley;12;16;13;23;–;64

3-point goals: Salem 7 (Greer 2, Moyer 2, Bayne, Green Hill), Hidden Valley 7 (P.Smith 2, Dunnings, Johnson, Patel, Getz, Whittaker).

Bassett 70, Patrick County 56

Hairston 19, Harbor 10, Gilbert 10, Tinsley 9, Kallam 7, Walker-Muse 6, Leduc-Mattos 4, Robertson 3, Shareef 2.

Penn 21, Stovall 7, Nelson 6, Hill 6, Hylton 5, Underwood 3, Hagwood 3, Stowe-Holt 3, Barnwell 2.

Basset;11;24;15;20;;-;70

Patrick County;18;9;17;12;–;56

3-point goals: Bassett 5 (Walker-Muse 2, Tinsley, Harbor, Kallam), Patrick County 6 (Penn 2, Underwood, Hylton, Hagwood.

George Washington 54, Martinsville 50

T. Carter 5, Hamlett 5, Williamson 6, Dixon 4, Walters 10, Spratt 2, R. Carter 3, Howard 8, Blackwell 9, Poole 2.

S. Jones 12, King 15, Long 16, C. Jones 5, Dillard 2.

George Washington;13;18;10;13;–;54

Martinville;14;14;8;14;–;50

3-point goals: George Washington 6 (Williamson 2, T.Carter, Hamlett, R.Carter), Martinsville 4 (S.Jones 2, Long, C.Jones).

Harrisonburg 55, Rockbridge County 45

Burgess 12, Hartweg 4, Washington 2, Brown 4, Hottle-Madden 6, Bert 10, Walker 4, Alvarado 13.

ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY (4-12, 0-3)

May 9, Owens 5, I.Poindexter 8, Lambert 2, Sikira 10, Jay 6, Stores 3, Mulitalo 2.

Harrisonburg;6;20;9;20;–;55

Rockbridge County;9;8;10;18;–;45

3-point goals: Harrisonburg 2 (Bert 2), Rockbridge County 5 (Sikira 2, Mays, Owens, Stores).

Northwood 73, Rural Retreat 47

Turley 5, Ayers 7, Rolen 17, Debusk 2, Rhea 7, Thompson 5, Carter 20, Prater 2, Doane 4, Johnson 4.

Roberts 7, Smith 10, Crouse 2, Height 14, Musser 4, Smelser 6, Crockett 2, Terry 2.

Northwood;21;22;17;13;–;73

Rural Retreat;8;8;17;14;–;47

3-point goals: Northwood 8 (Rolen 3, Turley, Ayers, Thompson, Carter, Johnson), Rural Retreat 5 (Smith 2, Hight 2, Roberts).

Auburn 74, Grayson County 55

GRAYSON COUNTY (7-6, 3-3)

Gillespie 8, Cassell 5, Jones 12, Shafner 25, Dowell 5.

Duncan 15, Wilson 8, E.Millirons 25, Dehart 4, N.Millirons 10, Sparrer 2, Gill 10.

Grayson County;17;14;12;12;–55

3-point goals: Grayson County 5 (Shaffner 3, Jones 2), Auburn 8 (Duncan 3, E.Millirons 3, Wilson 2).

Notes: Ethan Millirons had 7 rebounds, 6 assists.

Fort Chiswell 60, Giles 29

Simpkins 8, Williams 6, Dunford 5, Price 3, Pennington 3, Myers 2, Rader 2.

FORT CHISWELL (12-3, 5-2)

Norris 17, Watson 11, Dunford 10, Cooper 6, Shelton 4, Gravely 4, Varney 3, Vaught 3, Selfe 2.

Fort Chiswell;19;15;18;8;–;60

3-point goals: Giles 3 (Williams 2, Pennington 1), Fort Chiswell 5 (Norris 3, Dunford 2). JV: Fort Chiswell won 50-26.

Note: Fort Chiswell forced 21 turnovers.

Northern Cross 66, Craig County 35

Trail 6, Trott 17, Andrew 16, Owen 17, McCoy 8, Brown 2.

Lucas 4, Moore 7, Huffman 3, Peters 9, Huffman 2, Crawford 4, Fisher 6

Northern Cross;16;10;21;19;–;66

Craig County;11;5;15;4;–;35

3-point goals: North Cross 7 (Owen= 5, Andrew, McCoy), Craig County 3 (Moore, Peters, Fisher). JV: North Cross won 47-30.

Salem 75, Hidden Valley 47

HIDDEN VALLEY (0-15, 0-7)

Tanis 29, Pearson 5, Guerrero 6, James 6.

Scales 27, Green 14, Bayne 6, M.Smith 9, Wynn 5, Bowen 2, E.Smith 5, Adkins 4, B.Smith 1, Logan 2.

Hidden Valley 14;8;13;12;–;47

3-point goals: Salem 5 (Scales 2, Wynn, M.Smith, E.Smith), Hidden Valley 3 (Tanis 3). JV: Salem won.

Cave Spring 48, Christiansburg 44

CHRISTIANSBOURG (3-10, 1-6)

Kane 3, Akers 18, Hoover 13, Womack 2, Banks 2, Harris 6.

Cavicchio 9, Jones 5, Carroll 10, Hibbs 11, Anderson 11, Cox 2.

Christiansburg;6;16;5;17;–;44

Source of the cave;12;6;10;20;–;48

3-point goals: Christiansburg 2 (Akers 2), Cave Spring 1 (Hibbs). JV: Cave Spring won.

Staunton River 68, William Byrd 45

STAUNTON RIVER (14-0, 6-0)

J.Levine 25, Jones 3, Hamren 16, C.Levine 5, Creasey 8, Phillips 3, Farr 4, Horine 4.

McCaskill 14, Helton 9, Martin 2, Murs 1, J.Rosser 3, M.Rosser 2, Fuchs 7, Firebaugh 4, Stover 3.

Staunton River;20;11;19;18;–;68

William Byrd;9;13;17;6;–;45

3-point goals: Staunton River 2 (J.Levine, C.Levine), William Byrd 1 (McCaskill). JV: Staunton River won.

William Fleming 52, Franklin County 44

FRANKLIN COUNTY (4-9, 1-3)

Caron 11, Kam Copeland 11, Harris 6, Plate 6, Lester 4, Plate 2, Copeland 2, Hype 2.

WILLIAM FLEMING (5-7, 2-3)

Morris 11, Patterson 10, Dolue 8, Battle 8, Priest 7, Hankins 4, Webb 2, J.Henderson 1, A.Henderson 1.

Franklin County;13;5;6;20;–;42

William Fleming; 6;17;18;11–;52

3-point goals: Franklin County 2 (Council, Kam Copeland-1), William Fleming 1 (Priest).

JV: William Fleming won 54-14.

Lord Botetourt 47, Northside 33

Kidd 7, C. Waller 8, Rigney 9, Adebiyi 8, Bratton 1.

LORD BOTETOURT (13-3, 5-1)

Anderson 8, Spangler 8, Orange 10, Alfano 5, Morgan 6, Griffin 3, Huffard 7.

North side;10;7;12;4;—;33

Lord Botetourt;12;5;19;11;—;47

3-point goals: Northside 4 (Adebiyi 3, Waller), Lord Botetourt 3 (Orange, Alfano, Anderson). JV: Lord Botetourt won.

Notes: Senior Night for five Lord Botetourt seniors.

Alleghany 68, Floyd County 61

Harman 16, C.Thompson 4, K.Thompson 11, Hamlin 6, K.Nichols 5, Hylton 13, J.Nichols 6

Cash 16, Leitch 4, Harden 15, Keene 22, Fridley 9, Phillips 2.

Floyd County;13;16;6;26;–;61

Alleghenia;20;12;9;27;–;68

3-point goals: Floyd County 3 (Harman 2, K.Nichols), Alleghany 9 (Keene 6, Cash 2, Leitch).

Parry McCluer 42, East of Montgomery 32

MONTGOMERY EAST (9-6, 5-1)

Underwood 9, Bonner 2, Bahnken 18, Bruce 3.

PARRY McCLUER (13-1, 5-0)

K.Grow 2, M.Henson 5, A.Claytor 12, V.Hamilton 4, Emore 2, G.Henson 4, K.Claytor 13.

East of Montgomery;7;6;10;9;–;32

Parry McCluer;10;13;14;5;–;42

3-point goals: Parry McCluer 3 (K.Claytor 2, M.Henson), Eastern Montgomery 1 (Underwood). JV: Parry McCluer won.

Auburn 59, Grayson County 26

GRAYSON COUNTY (2-12, 0-6)

S.Pope 1, K.Pope 9, Conklin 4, Cunningham 2, Bennett 5, Phipps 1, Clontz 4.

Lafon 2, Huffman 18, Martin 29, Terry 4, Rorrer 4, Mundy 2.

Grayson County;3;8;8;7;–;26

3-point goals: Grayson County 2 (K.Pope, Conklin), Auburn 7 (Huffman 3, Martin 3, Terry). JV: Auburn won 28-22.

Patrick County 46, Bassett 25

Whitfield 15, Ratliffe 5, Manns 5.

Hazard 10, Epperson 10, Harris 7, Mitchell 6, Wimbush 4, Cobbler 3, Penn 3, Moore 2, Brown 1.

Patrick County;14,9,13,10;-46

3-point goals: Bassett 1 (Manns), Patrick County 4 (Hazard 2, Penn, Cobbler). JV: Patrick County won 43-32.

Note: Hazard had 6 assists, 6 steals.

Roanoke Valley Christian 42, Timberlake Christian 37

CHRISTIAN TIMBERLAKE (7-5)

Finnerty 28, Mooney 5, Fredrich 2, Yu 2.

CHRISTIAN OF THE ROANOKE VALLEY (7-1)

Angelina Jones 22, Bowman 9, Law 6, Alessandra Jones 2, Ferguson 2, Burnett 1.

Christian Timberlake;6;11;9;11

Roanoke Valley Christian12;8;9;13;–;42

3-point goals: Timberlake Christian 2 (Lam 2), Roanoke Valley Christian 3 (Angelina Jones 3).

Note: Bowman made 5 interceptions. Angelina Jones had 3 interceptions.

Comments are closed.